Jones Act Attorney Serving all of Alaska
[…] The Jones Act also provides coverage for employees who work on the water even if they are injured while they’re not on the water. For example, if your boat is at port and you drive to another location to pick up or drop off supplies, you are covered by the Jones Act while you are doing that driving. If you get in a car accident while running an errand at port, any loss or injury sustained while doing that driving is still covered.

According to 46 U.S.C.A. § 30104, “A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.”

This basically means that you have the right to pursue compensation from your employer, but it does not necessarily make receiving that compensation easy or automatic. You need to prove that your employer contributed to your injury either directly, or through negligence.